Forum Index


Support myDVDEdit

Register Register
Log in Log in

Search Search
FAQ FAQ



--- Links ---
MacEtVideo
VideoHelp
Forum Mac-Video
 
Auto-play and Eng subs(only)
Forum Index -> Questions
Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bill Morocco
New Member
New Member   



Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Location: New york USA

PostPosted: Wed 04 Aug 2010, 21:58 Reply with quote

First. Thanks for this program, and thanks for having forums. I made my first modification today, and just want to have my work checked.
Also - it my help someone else.

So I have a formatted foreign language DVD that I want to modify. Decryption is not an issue.

The disc has two subtitle streams. One in Korean, one in English.

So in Zone 2 I deleted the Korean Subtitle.

Then I added a CMD to go to the English Stream.

--is this at the correct position?

For Auto Play I highlighted it in Zone 1 and changed the Jump Call to Jump Title: Title 1


I probably did not have to DELETE the Korean Sub Stream. The CMD would go to the correct one?

Then in ZONE 1 I highlighted VTS Menu 2 and VTS Menu 3 and DELETED all of the PGCs therein.

The DVD I eventually burned plays as I want.

But I am just nervous about what I left hanging. Fore example - when I open my new DVD I get a warning about Title 2: Not Found and Title 3: Not Found.

Again, this works. But I am not happy with it being messy. But I don't think I can remove the VTS Menus completely.

Any clarification would be helpful. In the meantime, I am continuing to read the documentation.

Merci,

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Location: France

PostPosted: Wed 04 Aug 2010, 23:13 Reply with quote

Titles are not Menus.

You have a error because you should have deleted Title 2 and Title 3.

Select the vertical tab 'DVD', then select the horizontal tab 'Titles'.
Look at titles 2 and 3, they should be marked as not defined. Here is the problem.

Two solutions:
- If you do not need these titles, delete them using the minus button, or the contextual menu. But if title 3 is not the last menu, all title numbers will change and this can be a big problem.

- Better solution is to select Title 2. A menu appears. Select 'New Title'. Confirm the warning and a new PGC is created in VTS 1 with a empty cell. Do the same with Title 3.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bill Morocco
New Member
New Member   



Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Location: New york USA

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 18:50 Reply with quote

Jerome,

Thanks very much for your response. I have used your method of Zero Cells to clear those errors.

As you have said elsewhere: all DVDs are not the same.

I am trying to finish this same operation (Auto-play, Eng Subs) on another disc.

But this one has different structure.

In a DVD player I get "Cannot play Disc". In my laptop, I can play the movie, ONCE I POINT DVD PLAYER to the correct folder.

So I think I have deleted something that the DVD player needs to see.

But my First Play is intact. and has one CMD - Jump Title 1.

I am going to start again from scratch with my Rip, but wonder if you might know automatically what I have done wrong.

I also have other Discs which have other CMDs in the First Play. Should I be careful to not remove these Registers? Even though I am adding Zero cells to everything but the main title?

Thanks again,
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bill Morocco
New Member
New Member   



Joined: 04 Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Location: New york USA

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 19:42 Reply with quote

Jerome,

I apologize for the rambling, above. Here is a clear question:

Is there a way to tell that my First Play is working?

When I Test with DVD Player or VLC... my video plays fine. But this is apparently not the same as playing in a DVD player. For I am still getting Cannot Play this Disc.

If I know that it is not going to be playable, at least I will save the time from Making IMG and Burning.

Thanks,

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri 06 Aug 2010, 22:07 Reply with quote

The command Jump Title 1 just start the reading of title 1.

Now it's not easy to answer your question because I don't know your DVD, but they can be many reasons why a DVD can be played with a DVD player software, but not with a box.

- Your DVD must be burn in DVDVideo (UDF) format. If computers can read all formats, the DVD players knows only UDF.
- All Titles must be defined and all titles must contains at least one cell. Softwares doesn't care about that, but often the DVD players read all the title list in memory for faster title access.
- The Resume command can trap some DVD players if no title is played before.

That is the most commune mistakes but I could give you an hundred more.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Forum Index -> Questions Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2017 phpBB Group