Forum Index


Support myDVDEdit

Register Register
Log in Log in

Search Search
FAQ FAQ



--- Links ---
MacEtVideo
VideoHelp
Forum Mac-Video
 
(#88) Menu debugs fine and tests okay but fails in DVD Player
Forum Index -> Bug Reports
Author (#88) Menu debugs fine and tests okay but fails in DVD Player
Skeeve
Beta tester
Beta tester   



Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jul 2009, 22:24 Reply with quote
Type:  Bug Report
 
Last change:  Tue 28 Jul 2009, 22:24
State:  New Based on version: 
Level:  Low Fixed version: 

Hi Jerome!

I burned 12 DVD (fortunately RW) with the same structure I mainly took from iDVD. When I debug them with myDVDEdit or test them in DVD Player everything works fine. Even the DVD inserted into the Mac plays fine.

But when I try to play them on my Philips Player they fail in that each menu selection seems to jump back to FirstPlay. The result is: Whatever Title I want to play the Menu reappears with the first menu item selected.

I will put a zip of the Menu and the *.BUP *.IFO files in my dropbox for you to access.
_________________
Please bear with me if I occasionally swap z and y. At home I have a german keyboard and at work I have to use an american/uk one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reply to topic
Author Message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 460
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jul 2009, 23:40 Reply with quote

Hi.

1st: I see you use the Resume command in your DVD. I have already seen strange reactions with this command. If you want to use it, do this:
- Create a new title: Title 7
- Add a blank cell in this title
- In First play, change the command to Jump Title 7
- In the Post-Cmds of Title 7, add the command Call VMG Menu title

I know that can be curious, but this can fix your problem.

2nd: VMG Menu PGC 1 - Pre-cmds
Code:
if(title == 0x0001) Goto 6
if(title == 0x0002) Goto 7
if(title == 0x0003) Goto 8
if(title == 0x0004) Goto 9
if(title == 0x0005) Goto 10
highlightedButton = 0x1400 (Button 5), Link Pgc 2
highlightedButton = 0x0C00 (Button 3), Link Pgc 2
highlightedButton = 0x1000 (Button 4), Link Pgc 2
highlightedButton = 0x1800 (Button 6), Link Pgc 2
highlightedButton = 0x0800 (Button 2), Link Pgc 2
highlightedButton = 0x0400 (Button 1), Link Pgc 2

Using title register like that don't seems a good idea. I can guaranty the title register value inside the title domain itself, not outside. And this value could be different depending on the player.
I think you should use a general register, like R1, to know which button must be highlighted, and save/restore it.

Do something like:
FirstPlay
Code:
R1 = 0x0400
Jump Title 7


VMG Menu - Pgc 1 - Pre-cmd
Code:
Jump VTS Menu 1, Menu root


VMG Menu - Pgc 2
Not useful anymore.

VMG Menu - Pgc 3 -Pre-cmd
Code:
if(R1 == 0x0400) Goto 8
if(R1 == 0x0800) Goto 9
if(R1 == 0x0C00) Goto 10
if(R1 == 0x1000) Goto 11
if(R1 == 0x1400) Goto 12
if(R1 == 0x1800) Goto 13
Jump VMG Menu title
Resume
Jump Title 5
Jump Title 2
Jump Title 3
Jump Title 1
Jump Title 4


VTS Menu 1 - Pgc 1 - Pre-cmd
Code:
highlightedButton = R1


VTS Menu 1 - Pgc 1 - Post-cmd
Code:
R1 = highlightedButton
Jump VMG Menu Pgc 3


I hope this will help you.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Skeeve
Beta tester
Beta tester   



Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jul 2009, 00:15 Reply with quote

Thanks Jérôme for looking into it.

Phew! That wil be hard work redoing all the DVDs.

Resume works well on my Philips. But if you say there were strange things happening, I guess I will follow your advice. After all I have Title 6 which is not used in any way so I can use it for that purpose.
_________________
Please bear with me if I occasionally swap z and y. At home I have a german keyboard and at work I have to use an american/uk one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Skeeve
Beta tester
Beta tester   



Joined: 29 Dec 2008
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Thu 30 Jul 2009, 17:29 Reply with quote

Hi Jérôme!

Can you please explain why it's good to have the first play jump to my unused title?

Resume always worked fine without this strange trick. I find it a bit disturbing, when I insert the DVD and the title display first flickers a bit before my menu appears.

Maybe the problems you saw with resume don't affect me at all?

I just use resume to be able to jumo to the menu and jump back to where I left off in the film. No special tricks.
_________________
Please bear with me if I occasionally swap z and y. At home I have a german keyboard and at work I have to use an american/uk one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerome
Administrator
Administrator   



Joined: 18 Jul 2005
Posts: 460
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu 30 Jul 2009, 19:15 Reply with quote

Because the title to resume is undefine before a title is played. And some players dont like that.
Even if you dont execute the command. Just loading a PGC with a resume command can cause problems with some players if the title to resume is undefine.

I tell you that because I have already seen it.

but maybe it's not the problem in your case.

Jerome
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Forum Index -> Bug Reports Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2017 phpBB Group